Academic Yr. 2019-20 Committees & Administrative Roles

Program Coordinators

  • Arabic
    • Schlenoff, Zeina (2019-2022)
  • Chinese
    • Lan, Aaron (2019-2022)
  • French
    • Osborn, Virginia (2019-2022)
  • German
    • Weber, Christian (2019-2022)
  • Italian
    • Valisa, Silvia (2019-2022)
  • Japanese
    • Lee, Laura (2017-2020)
  • Linguistics
    • Reglero, Lara (2017-2020)
  • Russian & Slavic
    • Wakamiya, Lisa (2019-2022)
  • Spanish & Portuguese
    • Gonzalez, Carolina (2017-2020)
  • Portuguese
    • TBA

Undergraduate Major-Minor Advisors

  • Arabic & Hebrew
    • Schlenoff, Zeina
  • Chinese
    • Lan, Aaron
  • French
    • Prosper, Marie-France
    • Osborn, Virginia
  • German
    • Maier-Katkin, Birgit
  • Italian
    • Zanini-Cordi, Irene
    • Coggeshall, Beth
  • Japanese
    • Lee, Laura
  • Linguistics
    • Reglero, Lara
  • Russian & Slavic
    • Efimov, Nina
  • Spanish & Portuguese
    • Brandl, Anel

Executive Committee

  • Chair
    • Leushuis, Reinier
  • Members
    • Gonzalez, Carolina
    • Lan, Aaron
    • Lee, Laura
    • Osborn, Virginia
    • Reglero, Lara
    • Schlenoff, Zeina
    • Valisa, Silvia
    • Wakamiya, Lisa
    • Weber, Christian
    • Student representatives: TBA
  • Ex-officio:
    • Keith Howard
    • Martin Munro
    • Gretchen Sunderman

Curricular Committee

  • Chair
    • Lan, Aaron
  • Members
    • Boutin, Aimee
    • Poey, Delia
    • Gonzalez, Carolina
    • Romanchuk, Rob
    • Weber, Christian
    • Valisa, Silvia

Graduate Program Committee

  • Chair
    • Howard, Keith
  • Members 2019-2022
    • Leeser, Michael
    • Murray-Román, Jeannine
    • Wakamiya, Lisa
    • Weber, Christian
    • Valisa, Silvia
    • Wang, Yanning
  • Graduate Student Representative
    • TBA

Undergraduate Program Committee

  • Chair
    • Sunderman, Gretchen
  • Members 2019-2022
    • Boutin, Aimee
    • Gonzalez, Carolina
    • Lababidi, Zafer
    • Lan, Aaron
    • Lee, Laura
    • Leeser, Michael
    • Maier-Katkin, Birgit
    • Romanchuk, Rob
    • Zanini-Cordi, Irene

International Program Committee

  • Chair
    • Gomariz, Jose
  • Members
    • Efimov, Nina
    • Lan, Aaron
    • Osborne, Virginia
    • Schlenoff, Zeina
    • Valisa, Silvia
    • Weber, Dana

Outreach and Recruitment Committee

  • Chair
    • Schlenoff, Zeina
  • Members
    • Bumatay, Michelle
    • Goldmark, Matthew
    • Lababidi, Zafer
    • Mewhinney, Matthew
    • Murray-Roman, Jeannine
    • Wang, Yanning
    • Soldat-Jaffe, Tatjana
    • Zanini-Cordi, Irene

Promotion, Tenure, and Doctoral Directive Committee and 2nd and 4th year reviews

  • Chair
    • Leushuis, Reinier
  • Members (2019-2020)
    • Gonzalez, Carolina
    • Maier-Katkin, Birgit
    • Munro, Martin
    • Poey, Delia
    • Vilisa, Silvia
    • Wakamiya, Lisa
    • Gutierrez, Alejandra (Specialized Faculty Representative)

Technology & Website Committee

  • Chair
    • Muntendam, Antje
  • Members
    • Brudenell, Junko
    • Qian, Zhiying
    • Weber, Dana
    • Coggeshall, Beth

Library Committee

  • Chair
    • Valisa, Silvia
  • Members
    • Gomariz, Jose
    • Joos, Vincent
    • Muntendam, Antje
    • Murray-Roman, Jeannine
    • Poey, Delia
    • Prosper, Marie-France
    • Weber, Dana

Lecture Series Committee

  • Chair
    • Weber, Christian
  • Members
    • Alvarez, Enrique
    • Coggeshall, Beth
    • Hulstyn, Michaela
    • Lababidi, Zafer
    • Mewhinney, Matthew
    • Prosper, Marie-France
    • Romanchuk, Rob

Committee on Language Supervision & Instruction

  • Chair
    • Prantil, Katy
  • Members
    • Brandl, Anel
    • Brudenell, Junko
    • Feng, John
    • Lababidi, Zafer
    • Leeser, Michael
    • Osborn, Virginia
    • Soldat-Jaffe, Tatjana
  • Student Representative
    • TBA

Theory and Translation Committee

  • Chair
    • Boutin, Aimee
  • Members
    • Alvarez, Enrique
    • Galeano, Juan Carlos
    • Howard, Keith
    • Soldat-Jaffe, Tatyana
    • Wakamiya, Lisa
    • Weber, Christian
    • Zanini-Cordi, Irene

Faculty Evaluation Committee

  • TBA Spring 2020

Faculty Senators

  • Álvarez, Enrique (2018-2020)
  • Reglero, Lara (2018-2020)
  • Soldat-Jaffe, Tatjana (2018-2020)
  • Alternates
    • Sunderman, Gretchen
    • Poey, Delia
Legacy Sort
9
Legacy Priority
0
title-inside title-centered
2