MLL Departmental Committees and Representatives (Fall 2018)

Executive Committee

  • Chair
    • Pietralunga, Mark
  • Members
    • Boutin, Aimee
    • Gonzalez, Carolina
    • Lan, Aaron
    • Lee, Laura
    • Weber, Christian
    • Reglero, Lara
    • Schlenoff, Zeina
    • Valisa, Silvia
    • Wakamiya, Lisa
    • Student representatives: TBA
  • Ex-officio:
    • Keith Howard
    • Martin Munro
    • Gretchen Sunderman

Curricular Committee

  • Chair
    • Lan, Aaron
  • Members
    • Boutin, Aimee
    • Poey, Delia
    • Gonzalez, Carolina
    • Romanchuk, Rob (On Sabbatical)
    • Weber, Christian
    • Valisa, Silvia

Coordinators - Advisors

  • Arabic
    • Schlenoff, Zeina (2016-2019)
    • Lababidi, Zafer (2018-2019)
  • Chinese
    • Lan, Aaron (2016-2019)
  • French
    • Boutin, Aimee (2016-2019)
    • Prosper, Marie-France (2018-2019)
    • Osborn, Virginia (2018-2019)
  • German
    • Weber, Christian (2016-2019) (graduate advisor)
  • Italian
    • Valisa, Silvia(2016-2019)
  • Japanese
    • Lee, Laura(2017-2020)
  • Linguistics
    • Reglero, Lara (2017-2020)
  • Russian & Slavic
    • Wakamiya, Lisa (2016-2019)
    • Efimov, Nina (2018-2019)
  • Spanish & Portuguese
    • Gonzalez, Carolina (2017-2020)
    • Leeser, Michael (2016-2019) (graduate advisor)
    • Brandl, Anel (2018-2019)
  • Portuguese
    • Advisor-TBA

Graduate Program

  • Chair 2018
    • Howard, Keith
  • Members 2016-2019
    • Gomariz, Jose
    • Murray-Román, Jeannine
    • Wakamiya, Lisa
    • Weber, Christian
    • Valisa, Silvia
    • Wang, Yanning
  • Graduate Student Representative 2018
    • TBA

Undergraduate Program

  • Chair (2018-2019)
    • Sunderman, Gretchen
  • Members 2016-2019
    • Boutin, Aimee
    • Cappuccio, Brenda
    • Efimov, Nina
    • Lababidi, Zafer
    • Lan, Aaron
    • Lee, Laura
    • Zanini-Cordi, Irene
    • Soldat-Jaffe, Tatjana

Undergraduate Major-Minor Advisors

  • Arabic & Hebrew
    • Schlenoff, Zeina
  • Chinese
    • Lan, Aaron
  • French
    • Prosper, Marie-France
    • Osborn, Virginia
  • German
    • Maier-Katkin, Birgit
  • Italian
    • Zanini-Cordi, Irene
    • Coggeshall, Beth
  • Japanese
    • Lee, Laura
  • Linguistics
    • Reglero, Lara
  • Russian & Slavic
    • Efimov, Nina
  • Spanish & Portuguese
    • Brandl, Anel

International Program Committee

  • Chair
    • Gomariz, Jose
  • Members
    • Efimov, Nina
    • Lan, Aaron
    • Osborne, Virginia
    • Schlenoff, Zeina
    • Valisa, Silvia
    • Weber, Dana

Outreach and Recruitment Committee

  • Chair
    • TBA
  • Members
    • Stilerman, Ariel
    • Lababidi, Zafer
    • Goldmark, Matthew
    • Murray-Roman, Jeannine
    • Zanini-Cordi, Irene
    • Wang, Yanning
    • Soldat-Jaffe, Tatjana

Promotion, Tenure, and Doctoral Directive Committee and 2nd and 4th year reviews

  • Chair
    • Pietralunga, Mark
  • Members
    • Soldat-Jaffe, Tatjana
    • Valisa, Silvia
    • Leeser, Michael
    • Howard, Keith
    • Wakamiya, Lisa
    • Munro, Martin
    • Feng, John (Specialized Faculty Representative)

Technology & Website Committee

  • Chair
    • Muntendam, Antje
  • Members
    • Brudenell, Junko
    • Qian, Zhiying
    • Weber, Dana
    • Coggeshall, Beth
    • Leushuis, Reinier (On Sabbatical Fall 2018)

Library Committee

  • Chair
    • Valisa, Silvia
  • Members
    • Muntendam, Antje
    • Murray-Roman, Jeannine
    • Poey, Delia
    • Prosper, Marie-France
    • Weber, Dana
    • Stilerman, Ariel

Lecture Series Committee

  • Chair
    • Weber, Christian
  • Members
    • Alvarez, Enrique
    • Fernandez, Roberto
    • Gutierrez, Alejandra
    • Lababidi, Zafer
    • Stilerman, Ariel
    • Prosper, Marie-France
    • Coggeshall, Beth

Committee on Language Supervision & Instruction

  • Chair
    • Michael Leeser
  • Members
    • Brandl, Anel
    • Brudenell, Junko
    • Feng, John
    • Lababidi, Zafer
    • Osborn, Virginia
    • Prantil, Katy
    • Soldat-Jaffe, Tatjana
  • Student Representative
    • TBA

Theory and Translation Committee

  • Chair
    • Boutin, Aimee
  • Members
    • Alvarez, Enrique
    • Galeano, Juan Carlos
    • Howard, Keith
    • Soldat-Jaffe, Tatyana
    • Wakamiya, Lisa
    • Weber, Christian
    • Zanini-Cordi, Irene

Faculty Senators

  • Álvarez, Enrique (2018-2020)
  • Reglero, Lara (2018-2020)
  • Soldat-Jaffe, Tatjana (2018-2020)
  • Alternates
    • Sunderman, Gretchen
    • Poey, Delia
Legacy Sort
9
Legacy Priority
0
title-inside title-centered
2